This Privacy Policy applies to the businesses of Karrikins Group Community Pty Ltd, Karrikins Group Community Limited and Karrikins Group LLC ("Karrikins Group"), including  projects run by Karrikins Group or for Karrikins Group  partners.

This policy describes how Karrikins Group will manage and use personal information.
Personal Information is information which personally identifies you, and includes information such as your name, email address, billing information, personal data, audio, video, and photographic recordings or any other form of data which can be reasonably linked to such information by Karrikins Group.

Karrikins Group alone and with its partners organise and facilitate educational workshops both face-to-face and in the online e-learning environment. Our face to face workshops, consulting engagements, presentations and e-learning programs may result in the collection of some personal information.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by relevant applicable laws, obligations and codes affecting your personal information.  Our partners are also bound by relevant privacy laws and obligations. Where applicable you should review their privacy policies.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sort of personal information  which is collected and  what  purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us. By dealing with Karrikins Group, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Karrikins Group collect, and how do we do this?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it.

We may collect your personal information in any of our dealings with you. For example, if you:

  • sign up to and attend our workshops;
  • are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter;
  • attend an event or seminar organised by Karrikins Group or our partner organizations;
  • visit or log on to our website or social media channel, or one of the various websites that we operate; 
  • are a consulting client or consulting project participant;
  • are one of our suppliers; 
  • submit a job application;
  • participate  in a workshop online in the e-learning environment; or
  • use an online learning tool.

We collect user information through content and email management systems, online interactive workshop programs and resources that tell us how a user is engaging with the resources offered by us though our workshop or any of our websites
Personal information collected includes things like:

  • your name, contact details, the school, or educational institute you attend or are employed at, the grade you are in or teach, details of your dealings with us and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our services.
  • feedback or comments on the event or seminar you attended;
  • job title, areas of interest and details of your dealings with us along with audio, video, and photographic recordings (if you participate in events or seminars);
  • your position or role in an organisation;
  • your employment and educational background, (and other personal or sensitive information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to a job application);

Generally Karrikins Group does not collect sensitive information about you, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations and health records, unless it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with our services or is otherwise permitted by law.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing our services to you.

If you elect not to provide some personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide services to you.

If you are accessing a website or online learning tool from our organisation, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of Karrikins Group business including things such as:

  • contacting individuals to confirm workshops bookings;
  • participating in marketing activities
  • sending educational emails containing links to lesson plans;
  • providing access to informative videos and other educational online tools;
  • completing basic tests concerning material that was previously touched upon in face-to-face workshops with students.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you when you are providing information through one of our online learning environments and/or websites.

We may also collect and use  your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about our, and/or partner, website, services, collateral, events, and online learning environments.

The information collected may include your name, post or email address, date of birth and other information that Karrikins Group considers necessary.

If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

How does Karrikins Group use your personal information?

Karrikins Group uses your personal information for the purposes of its business. Some of the ways that Karrikins Group may use your personal information include:

  • booking face-to-face workshops in schools;
  • liaising with you regarding existing bookings and to secure future bookings;
  • giving you access to post workshop resources;
  • soliciting  feedback from you on programs and workshops of ours that you have participated in;
  • internal and external training and marketing;
  • providing feedback to our partners on programs and workshops that we have run;
  • engaging in once off or specific engagements – including research;
  • determining suitability for vacant positions in our organisation;
  • publishing our marketing material;
  • any other purpose that you have consented to; or
  • for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

Karrikins Group may use your personal information for research and development of our services as well as  to determine expert panels. Karrikins Group may invite you to participate in expert panels or product research initiatives or to send you information about other services offered by us, or our partners, which may be of interest to you.

Note:

Karrikins Group will only use the following information with your express consent or in the following manner:

  • use of feedback or comments on events or seminars by students  or other participants as testimonials in our marketing materials.
  • use of any audio, video, and photographic recordings

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

Opting Out

 If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to the contact details below and we will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in any of the emails that you receive from us.

How do we disclose your personal information?

Karrikins Group may disclose your personal information to related entities of Karrikins Group, Karrikins Group partners (such as large corporate entities with who Karrikins Group conducts business or to whom the Karrikins Group provides services) or third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations.

If we share personal information with a partner, we will only disclose the personal information related to the particular project or program that the partner is associated with.

When we engage the services of a third party, we obtain certain guarantees from them that they will comply with the all relevant privacy laws and obligations and will maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

Karrikins Group may disclose your personal information for things such as:

  • providing reports to our partners of the workshops we conduct;
  • providing reports and data to our partners and service providers about your online activity, practices and behaviour;
  • discussing an application for employment with a person's referees.

Will we disclose your personal information overseas?

Karrikins Group or its related entities may operate similar programs in other countries. For the purpose of developing the programs your personal information may be shared with those related entities. The disclosure of your personal information to our related entities is subject to them providing an acknowledgment of the importance of protecting the privacy of your information and an undertaking that they will comply with all relevant privacy laws and obligations.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. To assist, please contact us if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

Protecting your personal information

Karrikins Group is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • train our employees to keep all personal information collected confidential;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions;
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  • access control for our buildings; and
  • the security measures described below under “Our Websites”.

We also store certain personal information with our third party service providers MailChimp, Salesforce and Seek. These privacy policies are available at:

Your Privacy on the Internet – Specific Provisions

Our Websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. While we take certain steps including the use of data protection software and passwords to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Karrikins Group does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. 

When you access any of our websites, we or our authorised service providers may use cookies to help provide you with a more enjoyable, relevant, faster and safer experience with us and our websites. Cookies may store information to help us recognise your internet enabled device (for example, the IP address of your device) and may collect information (for example, number of times a page is visited). In some cases the information used by cookies may be considered personal information if you are reasonably identifiable based on information readily available to us.

A cookie will enable us to greet you each time you visit a website without bothering you with a request to register. A cookie also enables us to keep track of your interest in particular products or services on our websites, which we may use to tailor the relevance of news we send you. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. We may log the information for analytical purposes, for example, to analyse trends, administer our websites, track users movements and gather broad demographic information.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures. Karrikins Group is not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Karrikins Group also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. Direct marketing materials

We may collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including (without limitation) mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt–out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt–out facilities specified in our direct marketing communications or by using the contact details in ‘How to contact us’ below. We will then ensure that your details are removed from the relevant marketing contact list you have elected to opt–out of.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures. Karrikins Group is not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Gaining access to your Personal Information

You have the right to gain access to your personal information held by Karrikins Group. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request and proof of identity will be required to access your information. If you are under the age of 18, we will also require the written request of a parent or guardian.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. Some of those reasons include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you; and
  • egal dispute resolution proceedings.

We will give you reasons if we deny you access to your personal information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Karrikins Group from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on our website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

How does Karrikins Group deal with privacy complaints?

Your privacy is important to Karrikins Group and we will do our best to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process.

  1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
  2. Telephone us on +612 9964 8700, and we will review your situation and if possible, resolve it straight away.
  3. If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at support@karrikinsgroup.com with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.

If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

Contact us about Privacy

Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to Chief Operations Officer on (02) 9964-8705 or support@karrikinsgroup.com .

Further information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au or in the United States by visiting www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security 

BACK